Privacy Policy

Scroll

Privacy and cookie policy

Thank you for your interest in our company. We take data protection seriously.

In principle, you can use our website without providing any personal data. If a person concerned wishes to use services of our company via our website, it may become necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we always obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data (e.g. name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned) is always carried out in accordance with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to us.

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. This data protection declaration also informs affected persons about their rights.

As data controllers, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via our website is protected as completely as possible. However, data transmissions via the Internet can generally contain security gaps. Therefore, a 100% protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned can, of course, alternatively provide us with personal data, e.g. by telephone.

1. Definitions

This data protection declaration is based on the definitions used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the DSGVO was adopted (Article 4 DSGVO). This data protection declaration is intended to be both easy to read and easy to understand for any person. The DSGVO can be accessed via the following link:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

The aim of our privacy policy is to inform you in a simple and understandable way about the processing of your personal data on our website and through our apps. To ensure this, we would first like to explain the terms used. These definitions are used in this data protection declaration, among others:
  • personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, a location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person
  • "data subject" shall mean any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller
  • "processing" shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, organisation, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction
  • "limitation of processing" means the marking of stored personal data with a view to limiting their processing in the future;
  • "profiling" shall mean any operation consisting in using personal data in an automated form to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or movements of that natural person
  • "controller" shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation under Union law or the law of the Member States
  • "recipient" shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not that person is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation carried out pursuant to Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients; the processing of such data by those authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules and in conformity with the purposes of the processing;
  • "third party" shall mean any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data
  • data subject's "consent" shall mean any freely given specific, informed and unequivocal expression of his or her wishes in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

2. Name and contact details of the responsible party for the processing 

This privacy policy applies to the data processing by:

Vallourec Deutschland GmbH, Theodorstraße 109, 40472 Düsseldorf, Germany, represented by        Dr. Dirk Bissel (Chairman of the Board of Management), Christoph Bem, Hervé Delhon-Bugard, Prof. Dr. Herbert Schaaff. E-Mail: [email protected] Phone: +49 (0)211 960-0.

3. Contact details of the data protection officers:

Data Protection Officer, Vallourec Deutschland GmbH, Theodorstrasse 109, 40472 Düsseldorf, Germany, [email protected], Tel.: +49 (0)211 960-3766.

4. Deletion and blocking of personal data

We process and store personal data of the data subject only for the period of time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if required by the applicable laws to which the data controller is subject.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a legally prescribed storage period expires, the personal data is routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

5. Collection and storage of personal data and the nature and purpose of their use

a) When visiting the website

You can use our website without disclosing your identity. When you call up our website, the browser used on your end device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it is automatically deleted:
  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website from which the access takes place (referrer URL),
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer and the name of your access provider.
The above-mentioned data will be processed by us for the following purposes:
  • To ensure proper operation and continuous improvement of the website, its functions and services,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability,
  • Evaluation of usage statistics of the website,
  • Administration of the forms - registrations, and
The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest follows from the above listed purposes for data collection. Under no circumstances will we use the data collected for the purpose of drawing conclusions about your person.

Furthermore, we use cookies and analysis services when you visit my website. You will find more detailed explanations in sections 9 and 11 of this privacy policy.

b) When using our contact form

For questions of any kind, we offer you the possibility to contact us via a form provided on our website. It is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address so that we know who the enquiry comes from and can answer it. Further information can be provided voluntarily. It is up to you to decide whether you wish to enter this data in the contact form.

Data processing for the purpose of contacting us is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of your voluntarily given consent.

The personal data collected by us for the use of the contact form will be automatically deleted after the completion of your request.

6. Further comments on the legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DSGVO serves Vallourec Deutschland GmbH as a legal basis for processing operations for which consent must be obtained for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DSGVO. The same applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our services and products. If Vallourec Deutschland GmbH is subject to a legal obligation requiring the processing of personal data, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DSGVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may become necessary to protect the vital interests of the person concerned or of another natural person. In this case, processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. d DSGVO. Furthermore, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f FADP. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of Vallourec Deutschland GmbH or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator (cf. recital 47 sentence 2 DSGVO).

7. Consideration of legitimate interests 

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f DSGVO, the legitimate interest of Vallourec Deutschland GmbH is to carry out and fulfil our business activities for the benefit of our customers, employees and shareholders.

8. Disclosure of data

Your personal data will be passed on by us to third parties exclusively to the service partners involved in the execution of the contract, such as the logistics company commissioned with the delivery and the credit institute commissioned with payment matters. In cases where your personal data is passed on to third parties, the scope of the data transmitted is limited to the necessary minimum.

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned above.

We also only pass on your personal data to third parties if:
  • you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
  • the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data,
  • in the event that there is a legal obligation to pass on the data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, and
  • this is legally permissible and required under Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

When you enter your data, you may be asked to give your consent for your data to be passed on to third parties.

9. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are small files that are automatically created by your browser and stored on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your terminal device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malware.

Information is stored in the cookie that is related to the specific terminal device used. This does not mean, however, that we obtain direct knowledge of your identity.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to make the use of our offer more pleasant for you. For example, we use so-called session cookies to recognize that you have already visited individual pages of our website. These are automatically deleted when you leave our site.

In addition, we also use temporary cookies to optimise user-friendliness, which are stored on your end device for a certain fixed period of time. If you visit our site again to make use of our services, we will automatically recognize that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again.

On the other hand, we use cookies to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you (see item 7). These cookies enable us to automatically recognize that you have already been with us when you visit our site again. These cookies are automatically deleted after a defined time.

Cookies enable us to save the information entered in various forms (in particular contact forms, forms for newsletter registration, inquiries about brochures),
  • giving your consent to the collection of personal data,
  • saving your surfing preferences on the website (preferred language).
The data processed by cookies are required for the above-mentioned purposes to protect our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or so that a message always appears before a new cookie is created. However, completely deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of our website.

You can make or change your choice regarding cookies at any time by following these steps:

For Chrome: Click on the menu, then on "Settings" and display "Advanced". On the "Security and Privacy" tab, click on "Content Settings" and under "Cookies", select the level you want.

For Mozilla Firefox: Select the menu and then "Preferences", click on "Privacy & Security" and then select "Firefox will set a history based on user-defined settings". Select the desired level.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 11.0 and higher: Select the "Tools" menu, then "Internet Options" and click on the "Privacy" tab. Use the slider to select the desired level.

For Opera 6.0 and above: Select "Preferences" in the main menu, click on the tab "Privacy & Security" and select your desired options under Cookies.

For Safari: From the Safari menu, select Preferences > Privacy and choose your desired options.

10. Links to third party websites

The links published on our website are researched and compiled by us with the greatest possible care. However, we have no influence on the current and future design and content of the linked pages. We are not responsible for the content of the linked pages and expressly do not adopt the content of these pages as our own. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents as well as for damages resulting from the use or non-use of the information, only the provider of the linked website is liable. The liability of the person who merely refers to the publication by a link is excluded. We are only responsible for third-party references if we have positive knowledge of them, i.e. also of any illegal or criminal content, and if it is technically possible and reasonable for us to prevent their use. Links to providers of any social media services can be recognized by their logo, which is integrated accordingly on our website (e.g. in the footer of our website links to Youtube, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Oilpro). These are also pure referrals (so-called links) to third parties as providers. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents as well as for damages caused by clicking on the link and the use or non-use of the information, only the provider of the website to which the link refers is liable.

11. Analysis and tracking tools

The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO. With the tracking measures we use, we want to ensure that our website is designed to meet the needs of our customers and is continuously optimised. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to record the use of our website statistically and evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as justified in the sense of the aforementioned regulation.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be taken from the corresponding tracking tools.
 
a) Google Analytics

For the purpose of designing our pages to meet your needs and continuously optimizing them, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (https://www.google.de/intl/de/about/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google"). In this context, pseudonymised user profiles are created and cookies (see section 5) are used. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as
  • rowser type/version
  • the operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of the server request,
are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for the purposes of market research and the design of these Internet pages in line with requirements. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. The IP addresses are made anonymous, so that an assignment is not possible (IP masking).

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially in the case of browsers on mobile devices, you can also prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the afore mentioned link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit our website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to set the opt-out cookie again.

For more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics, please refer to the following link in the Google Analytics help: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

b) Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

In order to record the use of our website statistically and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimizing our website for you, we also use Google Conversion Tracking. Google Adwords sets a cookie (see point 5) on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google ad.

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of the Adwords client's website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the client can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.

Each Adwords client receives a different cookie. As a result, cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of Adwords clients. The information collected through the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for Adwords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. Adwords advertisers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

If you do not wish to participate in the tracking process, you may refuse to accept cookies, for example, by changing your browser setting to disable automatic cookies. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com". Google's privacy policy for conversion tracking can be found under the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.
 

c) Google Search Console 

This website uses Google Search Console. The Google Search Console is a service provided free of charge by Google for monitoring and analysing your own websites. It enables the user to detect errors in his page links, see from which pages links to his page were placed here, how many clicks (but not by whom) from which countries and from which devices (desktop, tablet or mobile phone) as well as which pictures are viewed how often. However, no personal data is collected, stored or displayed.

You can find out more about this under this link:
https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/4559176?hl=de

12. Social Media Plugins

We use social plugins of social networks (e.g. Twitter) on our website on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO to make our company better known. The underlying advertising purpose is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the DSGVO. The responsibility for the data protection compliant operation is to be guaranteed by their respective providers. The integration of these plug-ins by us is carried out by means of the so-called two-click method in order to protect visitors to our website in the best possible way.

a) Twitter

On our website are plugins of the short news network of Twitter Inc. (Twitter) are integrated on our website. You can recognize the Twitter plugins (tweet button) by the Twitter logo on our site. An overview of tweet buttons can be found under this link on Twitter: https://dev.twitter.com/web/tweet-button

When you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "tweet button" while you are logged in to your Twitter account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.

If you do not want Twitter to be able to link your visit to our pages, please log out of your Twitter user account.

Further information on this can be found in the Twitter privacy policy, which you can view here: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

b) Facebook

On our website, social media plugins from Facebook are used to make their use more personal. For this we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. This is an offer from Facebook.

If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Face-book directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website.

Through the integration of the plugin, Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "LIKE" or "TEI-LEN" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook for everyone to see.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and demand-oriented design of Facebook pages. For this purpose, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the data collected via our website to your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting my website.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the data protection information, in particular the Facebook data policy, which you can view under the following link: 

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
 
c) Use of the social plugins from Youtube, LinkedIn, Instagram

In order to make the internet offer more attractive and user-friendly for our users, we temporarily integrate social plugins from other selected platforms (e.g. YouTube, Instagram, LinkedIn) into our portal. These plugins are usually identified by a logo of the cooperation partner and a written addition.

As soon as you call up a page of our offer with such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct, short connection with its servers. This serves primarily to display the content of the plugin. In this case, the cooperation partner is informed of your IP address. In practice, this IP address cannot easily be assigned to you by name. Under certain circumstances, the platform provider may store a cookie on your computer (see "Use of cookies" above). You decide whether you want to allow these cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser.
 
13. Rights of data subjects

You have the right:
  • to request information about your personal data processed by us in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, cancellation, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data, if not collected from me, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details of the data;sowie über das Bestehen einer automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung einschließlich Profiling und ggf. aussagekräftigen Informationen zu deren Einzelheiten verlangen;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to demand without delay the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • pursuant to Art. 18 DSGVO, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request its transfer to another responsible party;
  • in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO, to revoke your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue data processing based on this consent for the future and
  • complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can turn to the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or to the supervisory authority of our head office.
     
14. Right of objection

If your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO if there are reasons for doing so arising from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without indicating any special situation.

If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to [email protected].

15. Data security

We use the common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure within the website visit in connection with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. As a rule, this is a 256 bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is being transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.
 
16. Relevance and amendment of this data protection declaration

This data protection declaration is currently valid and has the status of 01.03.2020

Due to the further development of our website and offers above or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration. The respective current data protection declaration can be called up and printed out at any time on our website under the following link:

https://www.vallourec.com/de-DE/legal/data-privacy-and-cookie-policy